FANDOM


The 2004 Nintendo Power Awards were the 17th annual awards published in the May 2005 issue (Volume 191) after listing the nominees in Volume 189,

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes, Tales of Symphonia, Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door, and Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles were nominated for the most awards, but it was Metroid Prime 2 that ended up winning most of them. In addition, the Nintendo DS celebrated its first year with its first few awards, but the Game Boy Advance still had some breathing room as its greatest games of that year were also celebrated.


Winners, Runners Up and other Nominations

Best Overall Game: Metroid Prime 2: Echoes MetroidPrime2

Best GameCube Game

Winner: Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
Runners up: Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door

Tales of Symphonia

Other Nominees

MetroidPrime2
Best Game Boy Advance Game
Winner:

Metroid: Zero Mission
Runners Up: Pokémon FireRed & LeafGreen

Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories

Other nominees

Metroid Zero Mission (NA)
Best Nintendo DS Game
Winner:

Super Mario 64 DS
Runners up: Feel the Magic: XY/XX

The Urbz: Sims in the City

Other Nominees

Super Mario 64 DS
Best Graphics (GameCube)
Winner: Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Runners up: Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean

Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles

Other Nominees

MetroidPrime2
Best Graphics (DS)
Winner:

Super Mario 64 DS
Runners up: Feel the Magic: XY/XX

Spider-Man 2

Other Nominees:

Super Mario 64 DS
Best Graphics (Game Boy Advance)
Winner:

Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories
Runners up: Metroid: Zero Mission

Mario Pinball Land

Other nominees:

Kingdom Hearts Chain of Memories (NA)
Best Sound (GameCube)
Winner: Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Runners up: The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age

Pikmin 2

Other Nominees:

MetroidPrime2
Best Original Music (GameCube)
Winner:

Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Runners up: Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles

Tales of Symphonia

Other Nominees:

Paper Mario The Thousand Year Door (NA)
Best Music/Sound (Handhelds)
Winner:

Super Mario 64 DS
Runners up: Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories

Final Fantasy I & II

Other Nominees:

Super Mario 64 DS
Best RPG/Strategy Game (GameCube)
Winner:

Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Runners-up: Tales of Symphonia

Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles

Other Nominations:

Paper Mario The Thousand Year Door (NA)

Best RPG/Strategy Game (Game Boy Advance)

Winner:

Final Fantasy I & II: Dawn of Souls
Runners-Up: Pokémon FireRed & LeafGreen

Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories

Other Nominees:

Final Fantasy I & II Dawn of Souls (NA)
Best Adventure Game
Winner:

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
Runners Up: The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures

Spider-Man 2 (GameCube)

Other Nominees:

MetroidPrime2
Best Platformer
Winner:

Super Mario 64 DS
Runners-Up: Prince of Persia: Warrior Within

Sonic Heroes

Other Nominees:

Super Mario 64 DS

Best Shooter/Action Game

Winner: James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing

Runners-Up: Viewtiful Joe 2

Call of Duty: Finest Hour

Other Nominees:

007 Everything or Nothing (GC) (NA)

Best Sports Game

Winner:

Mario Golf: Advance Tour
Runners-Up: Madden NFL 2005

Mario Power Tennis

Other Nominees:

Mario Golf Advance Tour
Best Level Design
Winner:

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Runners-Up: The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures

Pikmin 2

Other Nominees:

MetroidPrime2
Best Control
Winner:

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Runners-Up: The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures

Pikmin 2

Other Nominees:

MetroidPrime2
Best Multiplayer
Winner:

The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures

Runners-Up: Donkey Konga

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Other Nominees:

Legend of Zelda Four Swords Adventures (NA)
Best Cut-Scenes
Winner:

Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles

Runners-Up: Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes

James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing

Other Nominees:

CrystalChronicles

Most Pleasant Surprise

Winner: Alien Hominid

Runners-Up: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (GBA)

Astro Boy: Omega Factor

Other Nominees:

AlienHominid

The Guilty Pleasure

Winner: Torturing other players in Four Swords Adventures

Runners-Up: Fighting in a Bra and Panties match in WWE: Day of Reckoning

Running away with the chalice in Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles

Other Nominees:

Legend of Zelda Four Swords Adventures (NA)
Best New Character
Winner: Admiral Bobbery (Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door)

Runners up: Lloyd (Tales of Symphonia)

Louie (Pikmin 2)

Other Nominees:

TTYD Bobbery

Best Villain

Winner: Dark Samus (Metroid Prime 2: Echoes)

Runners up: Bowser (Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door)

Mithos (Tales of Symphonia)

Other Nominees:

  • The Balrog (Lord of the Rings: The Third Age)
  • Geldoblame (Baten Kaitos)
  • The Girl in Black (Prince of Persia: Warrior Within)
  • Mirror B. (Pokemon Colosseum)
  • Nikolai Diavolo (James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing)
  • Revolver Ocelot (Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes)
DarkSamusEchoes

Best Story/Writing

Winner: Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
Runners-up: Tales of Symphonia

Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories

Other Nominees:

  • James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing
  • Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes
  • Second Sight
  • Sprung
  • Tak 2: The Staff of Dreams
  • Viewtiful Joe 2
Paper Mario The Thousand Year Door (NA)

Harder Than College: The Greatest Challenge

Winner: Getting the eighth and final ending in Metroid: Zero Mission

Runners up: Finishing Metroid Prime 2: Echoes with one energy tank and 10 missiles.

Finishing the Pit of 100 Trials in Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door

Other Nominees:

  • Beating Alien Hominid without losing a life
  • Beating all the games in Mega Man Anniversary Collection
  • Beating everyone on Mt. Battle in Pokemon Colosseum
  • Clearing Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes without tripping an unnecessary alarm
  • Figuring out how to play Intellivision Lives!
  • Finding every single card in Baten Kaitos
Gravitysuit
Ugh! The Most Painful Game of 2004
Winner: That's So Raven!

Runners up: Elf

Thunderbirds

Other Nominees:

  • Bad Boys: Miami Takedown
  • Intellivision Lives!
  • Lotus Challange
  • Serious Sam Advance
  • Thunder Alley
  • Trigger Man
GBA Thats So Raven Box
Best Fighter/Beat-'em-Up (Online Only)
Winner: Custom Robo

Runners up: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2

Def Jam: Fight for NY

Custom Robo (GC) (NA)
Best Racing Game (Online Only)
Winner: Need for Speed Underground 2

Runners up: F-Zero: GP Legend

Ridge Racer DS

Need for Speed Underground 2 (GC) (NA)
Best Classic Revival (Online Only)
Winner: Super Mario 64 DS

Runners up: The Legend of Zelda (Classic NES Series)

Final Fantasy I & II

Super Mario 64 DS
Most Memorable Moment (Online Only)
Winner: Any Bowser stage in Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door

Runners up: Meeting Quadraxis in Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Watching the Ninja slice guards in the hallway in Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes

Bowser
Most Innovative (Online Only)
Winner: Donkey Konga

Runners up: The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures

Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles

Donkey Konga
Best Licensed Music (Online Only)
Winner: Donkey Konga

Runners up: Tony Hawk's Underground 2: World Destruction Tour

Lord of the Rings: The Third Age

Donkey Konga
Most Bizzare Plotline (Online Only)
Winner: Yu-Gi-Oh!: Reshef of Destruction

Runners up: Ribbit King

Megaman X: Command Mission

Yu-Gi-Oh! Reshef of Destruction
Most Disturbing Moment (Online Only)
Winner: Watching Flurrie bounce around in Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door

Runners up: Watching Ninja slice a dude in half in Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes

Fighting the giant pudding monster in Alien Hominid

Other Nominees:

  • Playing pool in Lotus Challange
Flurrie
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.