FANDOM


The 2003 Nintendo Power Awards were the 17th annual awards published in the May 2005 issue (Volume 180) after listing the nominees in Volume 178,

Unsurprisingly, most of the awards went to The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker, although, Soul Calibur II and Mario Kart: Double Dash‼ gave it some competition, especially for the GameCube.

Awards, Winners, and other Nominees

Overall Game of the Year:

The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker

Legend of Zelda The Wind Waker (NA)
Best GameCube Game
Winner: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker

Runners-up:


Other Nominees:

Legend of Zelda The Wind Waker (NA)
Best GameBoy Advance Game

Winner: Mario and Luigi: Super Star Saga

Runners-up:


Other Nominees:

Mario & Luigi - Superstar Saga (NA)
Best GameCube Graphics
Winner: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker

Runners-up:


Other Nominees:

  • F-Zero GX
  • Madden NFL 2004
  • Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
  • Star Wars Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike
  • Viewtiful Joe
  • XIII
Legend of Zelda The Wind Waker (NA)
Best GameBoy Advance Graphics
Winner: Golden Sun: The Lost Age

Runners-up:

  • Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga
  • Final Fantasy Tactics Advance


Other Nominees:

Golden Sun - The Lost Age
Best Sound (GameCube)
Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Runners-up:

  • Star Wars Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike
  • Viewtiful Joe


Other Nominees:

Return of the king
Best Original Music (GameCube)
Winner: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker

Runners-up:


Other Nominees:

Legend of Zelda The Wind Waker (NA)
Best Music & Sound (GameBoy Advance)
Winner: Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga

Runners-up:

  • Golden Sun: The Lost Age
  • Fire Emblem


Other Nominees:

Mario & Luigi - Superstar Saga (NA)
Best RPG/Strategy Game (GameCube)
Winner: Skies of Arcadia Legends

Runners-up:


Other Nominees:

Best RPG/Strategy Game (GameBoy Advance)
Winner: Final Fantasy Tactics Advance

Runners-up:

  • Fire Emblem
  • Pokemon Ruby and Sapphire


Other Nominees:

Final Fantasy Tactics Advance (NA)
Best Connectivity
Winner: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker

Runners-up:


Other Nominees:

Legend of Zelda The Wind Waker (NA)
Best Adventure/Platformer

Winner: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker

Runners-up:

  • Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros 3
  • Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time


Other Nominees:

  • Beyond Good & Evil
  • Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Chaos Bleeds
  • Chastlevania: Aria of Sorrow
  • I-Ninja
  • Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
  • Sphinx and the Cursed Mummy
Legend of Zelda The Wind Waker (NA)
Best Action Game/Shooter
Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Runners-up:

  • Viewtiful Joe
  • True Crime: Streets of L.A.


Other Nominees:

  • Freedom Fighters
  • Hitman 2: Silent Assassin
  • Ikaruga
  • Medal of Honor: Rising Sun
  • P.N. 03
  • XIII
Return of the king
Best Fighter/Beat-'Em-Up
Winner: Soul Calibur II

Runners-up:


Other Nominees:

Soulcalibur II (NA)
Best Racing Game
Winner: Mario Kart: Double Dash!!

Runners-up:

  • F-Zero GX
  • Need for Speed: Underground


Other Nominees:

Mario Kart Double Dash (NA)
Best Sports Game
Winner:

Tony Hawk's Underground

Runners-up:


Other Nominees:

Tony Hawk Underground
Best Multiplayer
Winner:

Mario Party 5

Runners-up:

  • Soul Calibur II
  • Star Wars Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike


Other Nominees:

  • Burnout 2: Point of Impact
  • Goblin Commander: Unleash the Horde
  • Mario Kart: Double Dash!!
  • NBA Street Vol. 2
  • Pac-Man Vs.
  • XIII
Mario Party 5 (NA)
Best Cut Scenes
Winner:

Enter The Matrix

Runners-up:

  • F-Zero GX
  • Viewtiful Joe


Other Nominees:

Enter the matrix players choice
Best Intro
Winner: Soul Calibur II

Runners-up:

  • Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga
  • Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour


Other Nominees:

  • Beyond Good & Evil
  • Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg
  • F-Zero GX
  • Spawn: Armageddon
  • XIII
Soulcalibur II (NA)
Most Pleasant Surprise
Winner:

The Simpsons: Hit & Run

Runners-up:


Other Nominees:

The Simpsons Hit & Run Gamecube American Cover
Most Overlooked
Winner: Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg

Runners-up:

  • Beyond Good & Evil
  • Ikaruga


Other Nominees:

Billy Hatcher
The Guilty Pleasure
Winner: Tossing pigs into the water in The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker

Runners-up:

  • Tormenting your Sims in The Sims: Bustin' Out
  • Driving very, very badly in True Crime: Streets of L.A.


Other Nominees:

  • Smashing things in The Hulk
  • Hitting Cars in Burnout 2's Crash Mode
  • Creating really ugly people in Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2004
  • Causing havoc with the Titans in Goblin Commander
  • Hauling trash in Tonka Rescue Patrol
  • Screwing up in American Idol
Legend of Zelda The Wind Waker (NA)
Best Mullets
Winner:

Aquaman: Battle for Atlantis

Runners-up:


Other Nominees:

Aquaman Battle for Atlantis
Best New Character
Winner: Aryll (The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker)

Runners-up:

  • Joe (Viewtiful Joe)
  • Hector (Fire Emblem)


Other Nominees:

  • Billy Hatcher (Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg)
  • Jade (Beyond Good and Evil)
  • Jimmy (WarioWare Inc)
  • Ninja (I-Ninja)
  • The TV (Pokemon Channel)
  • Vanessa Schneider (P.N. 03)
Aryll - Brawl Trophy
Best Villain
Winner: Ganondorf (The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker)

Runners-up:

  • Alex (Golden Sun: The Lost Age)
  • Fawful (Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga)


Other Nominees:

  • Hulk Davidson (Viewtiful Joe)
  • The Mongoose (XIII)
  • Sonia (Fire Emblem)
  • Spat (Hamtaro: Ham-Ham Heartbreak)
  • Team Magma and Team Aqua (Pokemon Ruby and Sapphire)
  • The Communists (Freedom Fighters)
Ganondorf Wind Waker
The Greatest Challenge
Winner: Clearing the 100-Level Dungeon in The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker

Runners-up:

  • Beating Fire Emblem without losing a character
  • Beating Story Mode in F-Zero GX


Other Nominees:

  • Beating Dullahan in Golden Sun: The Lost Age
  • Clearing the Palentier of Sauron in Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Trying to steer the car in Enter the Matrix
  • Getting a Silent Assassin rating in every level of Hitman 2
  • Beating the last level of Ikaruga
  • Beating any level in Mega Man Zero 2
Legend of Zelda The Wind Waker (NA)
Most Memorable Moment
Winner: Striking the final blow against Ganondorf in The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker

Runners-up:

  • Discovering the fate of Ninian in Fire Emblem
  • Making the cute dog cry in WarioWare Inc, MegaMicrogame$


Other Nominees:

  • Seeing Rhaknam's last moment in Skies of Arcadia Legends
  • Uncovering Mewt's plight in Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
  • Watching your mullet sway in the waves in Aquaman: Battle for Atlantis
  • Getting the Butterfly Suit in P.N. 03
  • Donning the snazzy black suit in Hitman 2
Legend of Zelda The Wind Waker (NA)
Strangest Concept
Winner: Teaching Pikachu to watch TV in Pokemon Channel

Runners-up:

  • Wearing a chicken suit and using eggs to save the world in Billy Hatcher and the Giant Egg
  • Learning to speak Hamster in Hamtaro: Ham-Ham Heartbreak


Other Nominees:

  • Becoming a champion int he action-packed world of competitive top racing in BeyBlade
  • Battling the evil CEO of a video game company whose games all last three seconds or less in WarioWare Inc
  • Going on the payroll of an eccentric millionaire who wants to see monster truck races in Monster 4X4: Masters of Metal
  • Living in a future in which deadly race car drivers rock out to classic metal songs in Rock 'N' Roll Racing
  • Trying to destroy your former boss's business by beating up his rental security guards in Wrestlemania XIX
The "Living in the '80s" Award (Online)
Winner:

The Legend of Zelda: Collector's Edition

Runners-up:

  • The Star Wars arcade game in Star Wars Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike
  • Captain Falcon's outfit in F-Zero GX
DO2DXY5XcAElLgW
Best Use of a Horse (Online)
Winner:

The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Master Quest

Runners-up:

  • Fire Emblem
  • Harvest Moon: A Wonderful Life
Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time Master Quest (NA)
Worst Fashion Sense (Online)
Winner: Everyone (Big Mutha Truckers)

Runners-up:

  • The platform shoes (Bratz: Formal Funk)
  • Bilbo's ritual attire (The Hobbit)
Best Writing/Story (Online)
Winner: Mario & Luigi: SuperStar Saga

Runners-up:

  • Golden Sun: The Lost Age
  • Fire Emblem


Other Nominees:

  • The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Mario & Luigi - Superstar Saga (NA)
Best Licensed Music (Online)
Winner: Tony Hawk's Underground

Runners-up:

  • 1080: Avalanche
  • SSX 3
Tony Hawk Underground
Best Part of a Title That Comes After a Colon (Online)
Winner: Black Hole Rising

Runners-up:

  • Battle for Bikini Bottom


Other Nominees:

  • The Wind Waker
Advance Wars 2 Black Hole Rising (NA)
Cheesiest Quote or Tag Line on a Box (Online)
Winner: "Prepare for ninja kick-butt fighting!" (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)

Runners-up:

  • "Dag done it! Truck Jackers!" (Big Mutha Truckers)
  • "Our frothing demand for this game increases!" (Ikaruga)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (NA- GC)
Most Innovative Game Design (Online)
Winner: Viewtiful Joe

Runners-up:

  • WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$
  • Pokemon Channel
Viewtiful Joe
Best Voice Acting (Online)
Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Runners-up:

  • The Simpsons: Hit & Run
  • Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time


Other Nominees:

  • Viewtiful Joe
Return of the king
Best Bad Dancing (Online)
Winner: The Dance Floor (The Sims: Bustin' Out)

Runners-up:

  • The disco intro (Star Wars Rogue Squadron III: Rebel Strike)
  • Jimmy (WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$)
Are you Hot or Not? (Online)
Winner (Hot): Vanessa (P.N. 03)

Runners-up:

  • Lyn (Fire Emblem)
  • Jade (Beyond Good & Evil)
Winner (Not): Nergal (Fire Emblem)

Runners-up:

  • Eliwood (Fire Emblem)
  • Wario (Wario World)


Other Nominees:

Oddest Character Name (Online)
Winner: Dorcas (Fire Emblem)

Runners-up:

  • Tetra (The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker)
  • Mewt (Final Fantasy Tactics Advance)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.